📞 01952 433 399 ✉ contact@portfoliosalesconsultancy.co.uk

Return on Investment (ROI) and Deal Calculations

Landlord A to Z · Selling

✓ Written for landlords in England✓ Checked October 2026✓ Official sources named✓ Not tax, legal or financial advice

How do landlords calculate ROI, yield, profit and ROCE?

Gross yield is annual rent ÷ price. Net yield deducts running costs first. Gross profit is rent collected less direct property costs, and net profit also deducts overheads, mortgage interest and then tax. ROI compares profit with the cash you put in; ROCE compares profit before interest and tax with all the capital tied up, borrowed or not.

Read more in our guide: Landlord exit calculator

The formulas at a glance

MeasureHow to work it out
Gross yieldAnnual rent ÷ price × 100
Net yield(Rent collected − running costs) ÷ price × 100
Gross profitRent collected − direct property costs
Net profit before taxGross profit − overheads − mortgage interest
Net profit after taxNet profit before tax − tax on the letting profit
ROI (cash-on-cash)Annual net profit ÷ cash you put in × 100
ROCEProfit before interest and tax ÷ capital employed × 100
Total return(Profit + capital growth) ÷ cash put in × 100
Break-even rentAnnual costs including interest ÷ 12
Loan to valueMortgage ÷ property value × 100

The Example Used on This Page

These are the sums investors, lenders and buyers run on every deal. Most landlords know them well; the detail is simply easy to lose track of when you only run the numbers every few years. To keep everything comparable, each calculation below uses the same buy-to-let house, bought by an individual landlord in England in 2026. The figures are for illustration only: your own rent, costs, mortgage rate and tax position will differ.

ItemFigure
Purchase price£200,000
Annual rent (£1,000 a month)£12,000
Stamp Duty Land Tax (higher rates)£11,500
Legal, survey and broker fees£3,500
Deposit (25%)£50,000
Interest-only mortgage at 4.5%£150,000
Cash put in (deposit plus buying costs)£65,000

The Stamp Duty figure uses the higher rates for additional homes: 5% on the first £125,000 and 7% on the next £75,000. See Stamp Duty Land Tax for the current bands.

Gross Yield and Net Yield

Gross yield is the quickest comparison between properties: annual rent ÷ price × 100. Here, £12,000 ÷ £200,000 × 100 = 6.0%.

Net yield takes off the running costs first. Allowing two weeks of void each year, the rent actually collected is £11,538 rather than £12,000.

Net yieldFigure
Rent collected (after 2 weeks void)£11,538
Letting and management (12%)−£1,385
Repairs and maintenance−£1,000
Landlord insurance−£400
Gas, electrical and other compliance−£300
Net operating income£8,453
Net yield on price (£200,000)4.2%
Net yield on total cost (£215,000)3.9%

Net yield normally leaves out mortgage interest and tax, so it compares properties regardless of how each one is financed. Some investors divide by the total cost including Stamp Duty and fees rather than the price, which gives a lower and more realistic figure for a new purchase. Either works, as long as two deals are compared on the same basis. There is more on this in Rental Yield and Void Periods.

Gross Profit and Net Profit

In a letting business, gross profit is the rent you actually collect less the costs of the property itself. Net profit is what remains once overheads and mortgage interest have been taken off as well. Accountants sometimes draw these lines slightly differently, so it is worth checking what is included when comparing figures from different sources.

ProfitFigure
Rent collected£11,538
Less direct property costs−£3,085
Gross profit£8,453
Less accountancy and other overheads−£500
Operating profit (before interest and tax)£7,953
Less mortgage interest (£150,000 at 4.5%)−£6,750
Net profit before tax£1,203

As margins, gross profit is 73% of the rent collected (£8,453 ÷ £11,538) and net profit before tax is 10.4% (£1,203 ÷ £11,538). Which costs count against rent for tax is covered in Allowable Expenses for Landlords.

Net Profit After Tax and Section 24

Individual landlords cannot deduct mortgage interest from rent. Tax is worked out on the profit before interest, and the interest then earns a tax credit at the basic rate, 20% in the 2026 to 2027 tax year. This is Section 24, and it is why the same property can give two landlords very different results.

ItemBasic-rate landlordHigher-rate landlord
Taxable profit (before interest)£7,953£7,953
Tax at 20% / 40%£1,591£3,181
Less 20% credit on £6,750 interest−£1,350−£1,350
Tax to pay£241£1,831
Profit after tax£962−£628

On these figures a higher-rate taxpayer pays more tax than the property makes, even though it shows a profit before tax. Property income tax rates are due to rise by two percentage points from April 2027, with the finance cost credit rising to 22%, so the sums are worth re-running each year. Limited companies deduct interest in full and pay Corporation Tax instead; see Limited Company (SPV) Portfolio.

Return on Investment (ROI) and Cash-on-Cash Return

ROI asks what the money you personally put in is earning. For a single year of letting this is often called the cash-on-cash return: net profit ÷ cash put in × 100.

Here, £1,203 ÷ £65,000 × 100 = 1.9% before tax, or 1.5% after tax for a basic-rate landlord (£962 ÷ £65,000).

That can look low next to a 6% gross yield, and the gap often surprises people. It comes from the buying costs, the running costs and, above all, the mortgage interest. A cash buyer of the same house would put in £215,000 and keep the whole £7,953 operating profit, a return of 3.7% before tax.

ROI over the whole life of an investment also takes in capital growth and the cost of selling, which is covered under total return below.

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)

ROCE measures how hard all the money tied up in the property is working, whether it is yours or the lender’s. It uses profit before interest and tax, so the way the deal is financed does not distort it.

ROCE = operating profit ÷ capital employed × 100. Capital employed is everything invested, here £215,000 (the £150,000 mortgage plus your £65,000). So £7,953 ÷ £215,000 × 100 = 3.7%.

The useful comparison is ROCE against the mortgage rate. The property earns 3.7% on every pound, but the borrowed pounds cost 4.5%, so on income alone the mortgage lowers your return (1.9% rather than 3.7%). When ROCE is higher than the borrowing rate, gearing raises the return instead. Capital growth can change the picture, which is why landlords look at both.

For a portfolio held for many years, capital employed is often measured at today’s value, or from the balance sheet as total assets less current liabilities. Today’s value gives a fairer view of what the equity could earn elsewhere, and is one of the measures landlords use when weighing up refinancing versus selling.

Total Return Including Growth and a Sale

Suppose the house is sold after five years for £230,000, with £4,000 of selling costs, the rent unchanged and the landlord a basic-rate taxpayer throughout.

Five-year returnFigure
Sale price£230,000
Less selling costs−£4,000
Less mortgage repaid−£150,000
Equity released£76,000
Plus five years of profit after tax£4,810
Less Capital Gains Tax−£1,920
Total cash back£78,890
Less cash put in−£65,000
Total gain£13,890
ROI over five years21.4%
Annualised returnJust under 4% a year

For Capital Gains Tax, the gain is the £230,000 sale price less the £4,000 selling costs, the £200,000 price and the £15,000 buying costs, which comes to £11,000. After the £3,000 annual exempt amount, the remaining £8,000 is taxed here at 24%, although part may be at 18% if you have basic-rate band left. See Capital Gains Tax (CGT).

Dividing 21.4% by five gives 4.3% a year, but that simple average flatters the result slightly because the money is tied up for the whole period. The annualised (compound) figure, (£78,890 ÷ £65,000) to the power of 1/5, minus 1, is the one to compare with a savings rate or a pension.

Other Checks Worth Running

  • Break-even rent: the rent that covers every cost including interest. Here it is roughly £10,335 a year, or about £860 a month, so a fall in rent or a longer void can remove the profit quickly.
  • Interest cover ratio: lenders compare the rent with the interest at a stressed rate. At 5.5%, £12,000 ÷ £8,250 = 145%. See Interest Cover Ratio.
  • Loan to value: £150,000 ÷ £200,000 = 75% at purchase, falling to about 65% if the value reaches £230,000. See Loan to Value.
  • Cash flow versus profit: on a repayment mortgage, the capital part of each payment is not a cost for profit or tax, but it still leaves your account. Cash flow can be negative while the accounts show a profit.
  • Payback period: cash put in ÷ annual profit after tax. On income alone it is very long in this example, which shows how much a typical buy-to-let relies on growth.

Points That Are Easy to Mix Up

  • A gross yield on the asking price and a net yield on the total cost are both valid, but they cannot be compared with each other.
  • Leaving out voids, or the cost of replacing furniture and white goods, flatters a net yield.
  • The capital repaid on a repayment mortgage is not a cost for profit, though it does affect cash flow.
  • Since Section 24, mortgage interest is not fully deductible for an individual landlord.
  • A one-year cash-on-cash return and an ROI that includes five years of growth measure different things.
  • When deciding whether to keep a property, today’s value usually tells you more than the price you paid.

How Buyers Use These Numbers

Investor buyers run the same sums from the other side. They usually start from the net yield they need and work back to a price, so rent levels, running costs and the length of the tenancies all feed into what they offer. A clear rent schedule and cost history lets a buyer price on facts rather than cautious assumptions. Our landlord exit calculator shows how the numbers change if you sell, and a desktop market appraisal gives a current value to use in the ROCE and loan to value figures above.

Official Sources and Further Reading

General information for landlords in England, checked against official sources in October 2026. It is not tax, legal or financial advice: speak to a qualified accountant or solicitor about your own circumstances.

Frequently Asked Questions

Gross yield is annual rent ÷ price. Net yield deducts running costs first. Gross profit is rent collected less direct property costs, and net profit also deducts overheads, mortgage interest and then tax. ROI compares profit with the cash you put in; ROCE compares profit before interest and tax with all the capital tied up, borrowed or not.

ROI measures the return on your own cash after all costs, including mortgage interest. ROCE measures the return on all the capital in the property, borrowed or not, using profit before interest and tax. If ROCE is below your mortgage rate, borrowing is reducing your income return.

Usually not. Net yield deducts running costs such as management, repairs, insurance and voids, but leaves out mortgage interest and tax, so properties can be compared regardless of how they are financed. Interest comes into net profit and ROI.

On a repayment mortgage the capital part of each payment is not a cost for profit or tax, but it still leaves your account. Section 24 can also mean tax is due on more than the cash the property produces, and large one-off repairs fall unevenly.

Thinking About Selling Your Portfolio?

Ask for a no-obligation portfolio appraisal, or call us to talk through your options in confidence.